Via in Pad x 8

Via in 8 pin padsHere's an interesting via in pad case. On the one hand, the footprint is very symmetrical and clean looking. On the other hand, it has open vias in the pads.

At first glance, I thought this was a DIP footprint with extra long pads, but it's not. It's for an SMT part. Personally, I would have put mask between the pads. Looking at the rest of the board (not shown), the spacing between pads and mask is pretty wide, so there may be a good reason. I'm not sure though.

Definitely, though, I would not put the vias in the pads like that. Those open vias will cause solder to flow down to the other side of the board, make a mess there and leave the chips without sufficient solder.

Duane Benson
Sucking solder through a straw - or via

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c008a53ef0177448e6ffe970d

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Via in Pad x 8:

Comments

If this is for a gull-wing part, this would make an excellent candidate for a "how not to do it video". You'd be able to watch clearly as the paste melts and then leaves the leads, oooozing down the holes. Oops :)

Post a comment

If you have a TypeKey or TypePad account, please Sign In.

« More Thermal Examples | Main | Via in Big Pads »