Screaming Circuits: Inverted QFN Land Pattern


Inverted QFN Land Pattern

Have you ever experienced the heartbreak of inverted land pattern? It's not supposed to happen, but every now Inverted QFN land pattern 2and then, it does. Maybe something happened when creating a custom footprint. Maybe, somehow it got inverted in the CAD software and then placed on the wrong surface layer.

Maybe it was a subliminal attempt to make up for those giant open vias in the thermal pad. Who knows. But, it happened, so now what?

You could re-spin the whole board. Ugh. That's, like, wasteful and stuff. Certainly, if this is a production build, you'll have to re-spin. For some prototype applications - like if it's a high frequency or RF thingy, you may very well have to get a new set of PCBs fabbed up too.Inverted QFN land pattern

But, sometimes in the prototype world, you may be able to salvage the board run. We used to do stuff like this all the time with  thru-hole parts - need an extra chip, just dead bug hang it on up there. 

Flip the chip over and use some small gauge wire - maybe wire-wrap wire - and hand wire to the upside down chip. Gluing it down first may be helpful. Just keep in mind that since the thermal pad isn't soldered to the board, you will lose some of your thermal performance. Maybe solder a small heat sink on it or something. And don't forget to wire that pad to ground too (if it's supposed to be grounded).

Duane Benson
Just put it on the seventh surface of your tesseract and it will fit right.

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c008a53ef0120a7cf98fa970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Inverted QFN Land Pattern:

Comments

interesting aproach, how about drilling some holes in each pad, then pouring some solder
so it comes on the other side as small solder bumps, then the chip can be mounted using normal reflow on the reverse side of the board

if you decide to go with soldering the small wires have a look at this
http://starlino.com/smd_soldering.html

Post a comment

If you have a TypeKey or TypePad account, please Sign In.

« LED Lighting Assembly | Main | Oxidized PCB Finish »