Screaming Circuits: Bummer. Holes Too Small


Bummer. Holes Too Small

Holes too smallHere's another all too-familiar story. The big, honking pin needs to go into that little tiny plated-through hole. I don't think it's going to work. It looks like there's excess solder in the hole, but even still, it wouldn't be big enough diameter for that large lead if it were completely solder-free.

I guess this was either a custom made footprint or an existing library part that had all the spacing right, but was built for a different lead diameter. It's also possible that the originally spec'd part fit, but someone, someplace before it got here, made a sub and didn't check the fit.

The moral of the story: Unless you are absolutely, positively, redundantly sure, check the fit.

Duane Benson
I've heard Morels taste good, but they look weird, so I don't eat them.

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c008a53ef0120a5e28832970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Bummer. Holes Too Small:

Comments

Post a comment

If you have a TypeKey or TypePad account, please Sign In.

« Tradeshow Bowling | Main | A New Place To Find Screaming Circuits PCB Assembly »