Screaming Circuits: Soldermask, Tombstoning and Solder balls


Soldermask, Tombstoning and Solder balls

Soldermask_tombstoning_for_blog This is an update to a prior post about solder mask and tombstoning. In that post I wrote about how having your solder mask too thick up in the pad or poorly registered can cause tombstoning with 0201 and 0402 parts. It can even cause the problem with larger parts like 0603s.

Further, I've also been told that thick soldermask like this can cause solder balls. The solder can get trapped by the part and a small opening in deep solder mask. It has no place else to go, so it can spit out and land someplace near as a solder ball. Not a good thing.

Duane Benson
He shoots. He scores. He shorts!

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c008a53ef00e54fa81cf88833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Soldermask, Tombstoning and Solder balls:

Comments

Post a comment

If you have a TypeKey or TypePad account, please Sign In.

« 5 Basic Steps to a Successful PCB Layout - Part 3 | Main | Random PCB Assembly Questions »